|My Shea butter|
What wiki says about shea-I am not here to give you information please go out and find it for thy self. Dont mean to come off rude but I feel people lack the urge to do their own research.
Don't believe everything you hear or read.
Always use different sources ie reading an actual book just makes sense.
Not everything can be known but finding visually aids and examples always helps me. I am a visual learner I believe anything seen can also been redone. Learning and creating a balance of both worlds all the while feeling that I know nothing because everything is possible.
Not onto my revisited random blogging. Today I love Shea butter. notes from wiki
Traditional uses of Shea butter
In Africa, Shea butter is used for cooking oil, as a water proofing wax, for hairdressing and for candle-making; and also as an ingredient of medicinal ointments.
The main industrial use of Shea butter outside Africa is in cosmetics, such as moisturizer creams and emulsion, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair.
Commercial Shea butter is now classified into five grades:
A (raw or unrefined, extracted using water)Grade A retains the most natural vitamins, especially vitamin A and vitamin E, which are partially lost in the other grades.
C (highly refined and extracted with solvents such as hexane),
D (lowest uncontaminated grade),
E (with contaminants).
Commercial grades are A, B, C. The color of raw (grade A) butter ranges from cream (like whipped butter) to grayish yellow, and it has a nutty aroma which is removed in the other grades.
Grade C is pure white.
Grade A retains the most natural vitamins, especially vitamin A and vitamin E, which are partially lost in the other grades.
Shea butter has been claimed to be effective treatment for the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis.
Shea butter has been used as a sun blocking lotion, although the level of protection against the sun's ultraviolet radiation is extremely variable, ranging from nothing to approximately SPF 6. However, studies have shown it to reduce the effects of UV damage on the skin. Also, in Ghana Shea butter, locally known as nkuto(AKAN) or nku (GA) is used as lotion to protect their skin against the dry Harmattan season.
In Nigeria, Shea butter (popularly called 'Ori' in the Yoruba lingua) its used for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion. This is due to its hydrating properties which helps in relaxing the tension in the face skin thus easing respiration.